CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 854022

Mr. Frank Asta
Ferrara International Inc.
45 John Street
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of boiler plant stokers and grates from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Asta:

In your letter dated July 3, 1990 on behalf of Zurn Industries Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Zurn plans to import mechanical grates and a mechanical stoker to feed used tires to a boiler plant they are constructing. The steam from the boiler plant will be used for the generation of electricity. The remainder of the plant will be domestically sourced.

The applicable subheading for the grates and stoker will be 8416.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechanical stokers, mechanical grates, mechanical ash dischargers and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport